Elucidation of defensive pessimism mechanisms and the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yukiko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (30334741)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords防衛的悲観主義 / 認知的対処方略 / 学業達成場面 / 教育系心理学 / 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / ストレス対処 / 原因帰属 / 精神的健康
Research Abstract
Defensive pessimists are considered to be adaptive because of their high academic performances. However, there are few studies about social and sport situations. The purposes were to investigate the defensive pessimism about situations of speech, social and health. A factor analysis about speech situation revealed a four-factor solution, which is consistent with JDPI(Araki, 2008)