A basic and clinical examination of the stress coping process innarcissism : toward intervention
Project/Area Number |
19730429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Mizuho Shiga University of Medical Science, 人間関係学部, 助教 (90378448)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 自己愛人格傾向 / ストレス脆弱性 / ストレス過程 / コーピング / 精神的健康 / コーピング・パターン / 対人関係 / 社会適応 / 対人ストレス状況 / 身体脅威状況 / 社会的評価状況 / エゴグラム / ポジティブ・イリュージョン / 素因-ストレスモデル / タイプA行動パターン |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to investigate the stress coping process of narcissistic personality. The findings indicated that the narcissistic personality was a vulnerable to stress. Highly narcissistic individuals actively cope with various stressors. The individuals also have poor flexibility. Then, they make various images on their close friends, using various manipulative strategies. This is supposed to be related to their unstable personal relationships.