Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Children with Anxiety Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shin-ichi  University of Miyazaki, 教育文化学部, 講師 (90404392)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 不安障害 / 児童
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to develop the program of cognitive behavior therapy (CBT) and evaluate its effect for children with anxiety disorders. In this study, the CBT program included 8 sessions were developed, and 75% children participated the program were free from diagnosis of anxiety disorders through practical study. This outcome suggested that efficacy and effectiveness of CBT for children with anxiety disorders in Japan.