Examination of effectiveness of psychological intervention to control anxiety for patients with Alzheimer's dementia (AD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
DODO Naomi  Osaka University of Human Sciences, 人間科学部・健康心理学科, 准教授 (70351707)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心理学的介入 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー型 / 不安 / アルツハイマー型認知症患者 / BPSD / 不安反応 / リラクセーション / QOL / 精神免疫学的指標 / 唾液中コルチゾール
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop program of therapy to control BPSD (Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia) which is the major cause of the reduction in QOL with patients with AD (Dementia of Alzheimer's Type). The previous findings of our study demonstrated that this relaxation program was effective in controlling anxiety for healthy people and patients with cognitive dysfunction (Dodo et al., 2003 ; Dodo & Sakano, 2007). This study conducted the randomized phase III trial of 3 groups (Control group, Relaxation group, and Video group). As results, participants of the relaxation group significantly controlled anxiety after sessions. These results demonstrated that this relaxation program help patient with AD succeed in maintaining QOL.
The reduction in QOL with patients with AD depends on BPSD more than cognitive impairment. It has been pointed out that BPSD is related to stress. In recent years, psychoimmunological index is utilized widely as an index which can estimate stress. However, few empirical studies for AD patients have been done. The number of the basicmaterials is not good enough. The purpose of the present study is to examine whether salivary cortisol secretion can be applied as an index to estimate stress. The research showed a relatively-strong correlation between salivary cortisol density and severity of BPSD and that the patients might be subject to the chronic stress because the circadian of salivary cortisol density fell into disorder. This study might indicate the possibility of using salivary cortisol density as an indicator of AD patient's stress.