A study of attention mechanism of children with attention deficit/ hyperactivity disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChiba University (2009)
University of Tsukuba (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
SAKAJIRI Chie  University of Tsukuba, 教育学部, 講師 (90436262)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行動障害 / Stop-signal課題 / 反応抑制 / 発達障害 / 注意機能 / ADHD / stop-signal課題 / 広汎性発達障害
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to examine the attention and inhibition mechanism in children with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). In the study 1, we indicated that children with ADHD have difficulty in inhibiting the prepotent response as compared to children with pervasive developmental disorder. In the study 2, we investigated an effect of performance after error.