Project/Area Number |
19740001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IAI Shin-ichiro Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (50333125)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | FLC環 / Gorenstein環 / Rees代数 / a standard system of parameters / blow-up代数 / 拡大Rees代数 / 正準加群 / Buchsbaum局所環 / a standard svstem of parameters / generalized Cohen-Macaulay環 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the Gorensteinness of Rees algebras over Noetherian local rings. The main problem can be stated as follows. "Is there an arithmetic Gorensteinfication in the case where the base ring has finite local cohomology?" In this research, we showed that a certain ideal of Kawasaki's arithmetic Macaulayfication gives the Gorenstein Rees algebra whenever the base ring is quasi-Gorenstein.