Moduli of representations and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Kazunori  University of Yamanashi, 総合分析実験センター, 教授 (30342570)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代数学 / 代数幾何学 / 不変式論 / 表現のモジュライ
Research Abstract
We described rational homotopy types and mixed Hodge structuresof the moduli of representations with Borel mold over the complex number field for the free algebras. We also investigated topological structures of the representation varieties with Borel mold. In other words, we described topological structures of the moduli of representations explicitly for fundamental cases. We studied a certain class of irreducible representations that is called "thick". We described the moduli of 4-dimensional non-thick irreducible representations for the free group of rank 2. Furthermore, we obtained the degenerated Poincare series of degree 6 for determining the structure of the matrix invariant ring.