Multiple zeta functions associated with root systems and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI Komori  Nagoya University, 多元数理科学研究科, 助教 (80343200)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多重ゼータ / ルート系 / ワイル群 / 特殊値 / 母関数 / 関数等式 / コンパクトリー群 / qゼータ / シャッフル積 / 関数関係式 / 積分表示
Research Abstract
In the quantum gauge theory, which is one of those describing nature, the partition functions are considered to be the most fundamental and important quantities. Witten found that certain limits of the partition functions are described in terms of the volumes of certain spaces. These can be regarded as special values of zeta functions. In this study, we derived general formulas which give these special values, and furthermore presented some solutions to related problems.