Applications of formal loop spaces and arc spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60301298)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモティーフ的ゼータ函数 / 弦理論的不変量 / 相対Gromov-Witten不変量 / モチーフ的測度 / Neron-Severi格子 / Gromov-Witten不変量 / モティーフ的ゼータ関数 / モティーフ的測度 / ループ空間 / モチーフ的ゼータ函数 / モノイダル圏 / minimal log discrepangcy / ル-プ空間 / ア-ク空間 / モティ-フ的ゼータ / 代数幾何学
Research Abstract
I studied techniques and problems in algebraic geometry which are related to string theory, such as formal loop spaces and arc spaces. First, I obtained certain results on rationality of motivic zeta functions, which are certain functions obtained from the symmetric powers of varieties. An invariant, called nonstandard point counting, was introduced here. The structure of the totality of a string-theoretic variant of this invariant was studied. Also, I studied the contribution of a reducible curve to the relative Gromov-Witten invariant.