On a derived equivalence classification for blocks of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Naoko  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部第一部, 講師 (50362306)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有限群 / モジュラー表現 / ブロック / 森田同値 / 導来同値 / 安定同値 / プロック
Research Abstract
Broue's abelian defect group conjecture is one of the most important problems in modular representation theory of finite groups. The conjecture states that a block of a finite group with abelian defect group would be derived equivalent to its Brauer correspondent block. In this project, I calculated some examples for the conjecture and try to generalize such results. I also had some results for trivial source modules, which are important for constructing stable equivalences, calculating modules of images of simple modules under the stable equivalences.