Duality of differential equations and differential geometry from the view point of singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masatomo  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80431302)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特異点 / 微分方程式 / 微分幾何学 / ルジャンドル特異点論 / ラグランジュ特異点論 / エンゲル・ルジャンドル変換 / 波面 / 焦面 / 特異点論 / 双対性 / Implicit常微分方程式 / ラグランジュ特異点 / ルジャンドル特異点 / Implicit 常微分方程式 / ミンコフスキー空間 / ルジャンドル特異点諭
Research Abstract
We have studied a qualitative theory for implicit ordinary differential equations and given existence and uniqueness conditions for complete solutions of implicit ordinary differential equations. Moreover, we classified types of completely integrable second order implicit ordinary differential equations. We also have studied differential geometry and given generic classifications of tangent surfaces of Legendre curves and null curves respectively. Furthermore, we gave relationship between caustics of submanifolds and of a canal hypersurface of the submanifolds.