Study of Lagrangian fibrations via projective embeddings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Yuichi  Tohoku University, 教育学部, 講師 (60447125)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラグランジアンファイブレーション / 完全可積分系 / ミラー対称性 / トーリック退化 / Grassmann多様体 / Gelfand-Cetlin系 / Gelfand-Cetlin型 / ポテンシャル関数 / 幾何学 / 幾何学的量子化
Research Abstract
I have proved that the Gelfand-Cetlin system, a completely integrable system on a flag manifold of type A, can be deformed into a toric moment map on a toric variety (this is a joint work with T. Nishinou and K. Ueda). As an application we computed the potential functions of the Lagrangian torus fibers of the Gelfand-Cetlin system, and showed that it coincides with the superpotential of the Landau-Ginzburg mirror of the flag manifold.
It is known that toric degenerations of a Grassmannian of two-planes in a complex vector space are classified by certain trees. For each such tree I have constructed a completely integrable system on the Grassmannian, and proved that it can be deformed into a toric moment map under the corresponding toric degeneration. This result implies that completely integrable systems on a polygon space constructed by Kapovich and Millson also admit deformations into toric moment maps. I have also studied a relation between Kapovich-Milson's integrable systems and Goldman's integrable systems on a moduli space of parabolic bundles of rank 2 on a projective line.