Research on open book decompositions appearing on the boundary of complex domains with contact structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2008-2009)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaharu  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10361784)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特異点論 / 接触構造 / 3次元多様体論 / 結び目理論 / オープンブック分解 / 特異点 / ファイバー結び目 / Stein fillable
Research Abstract
Let S be the unit sphere in the 2-dimensional complex vector space. For each point x in S, let H be the tangent space of S at x. We then rotate H by multiplying the complex symbol J and obtain another plane JH. The intersection of H and JH is a 2-plane in the tangent space H. The collection of such an H for all x in S is called the standard contact structure in S. In this project, we gave a characterization of this contact structure using surfaces in S with boundary, called quasipositive surfaces. We also observed a class of real analytic singularities as an example of this characterization.