Geometry related to mirror symmetry and degenerations of manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHINOU Takeo  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50420394)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords正則曲線 / ミラー対称性 / 複素多様体 / トロピカル幾何 / トーリック多様体 / 旗多様体 / フレアーホモロジー
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is, to reveal symmetries and structures which are ingeniously hidden in seemingly complicated geometric objects. We mainly developed two devises: One is the degeneration of manifolds, which decomposes complex objects into simpler parts, and the other is the mirror symmetry, which is a kind of duality transformation between geometric objects. As a result, we could define several invariants of manifolds, and calculate them.