Numerical verifications for homo/heteroclinic orbits and their applications to partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yasuaki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10432709)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords力学系 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / ホモ / ヘテロクリニック軌道 / メルニコフ積分 / 数値検証
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to present fast algorithms to prove existence of homoclinic or heteroclinic orbits appearing dynamical systems by means of computers. The main result obtained in the research period is that we succeeded in showing reasonably fast algorithms to prove existence of homoclinic orbits in reversible dynamical systems. The key idea of this algorithm is to rigorously estimate Melnikov type integrals by computers. On the other hand, when we remove the assumption of reversibility, it does not yet succeeded in obtaining a good algorithm for this purpose.