Study on subgraphs and connected factors in graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2008-2010)
Tokai University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Haruhide (MATSUDA Haruide)  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00333237)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラフ / グラフ理論 / 全域木 / 木 / 因子 / 部分グラフ / 次数条件 / 連結因子 / 正則因子 / 応用数学 / 離散数学
Research Abstract
A subgraph of a graph G is a graph if each of vetices belongs to the set of vertices in G and each of edges belongs to the edges in G. A factor of a graph is a spanning subgraph with some property. The main purposes of this research are the following : (1) We find mathematical structures in the specified subgraph of a graph, which is similar to those in the spanning subgraph of a graph. (2) We also find sufficient conditions for a graph to have some kinds of a connected factor. For these purposes, some results are obtained in this research.