Harmonic analysis on homogeneous Kaehler manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIDEYUKI Ishi  Nagoya University, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00326068)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsケーラー多様体 / ユニタリ表現 / 幾何学的量子化 / 有界等質領域 / 等質錐 / ウィシャート分布 / 等質ケーラー計量 / ベルグマン核 / ベレージン核 / ハイゼンベルグ群 / ウェーブレット変換 / ベルグマン写像 / ジーゲル領域 / 可解リー群 / 軌道の方法 / 再生核
Research Abstract
We develop some new methods for the study of homogeneous cones and homogeneous bounded domains. Taking advantage of our methods, we obtain several results including an answer to an open problem. Both the methods and the results should be of substantial importance in the general theory of homogeneous Kaehler manifolds. As a bi-product of the present project, we introduce an interesting notion of 'Wishart distributions on regular convex cones' in mathematical statistics.