Rigidity of partially hyperbolic dynamical systems and actions of solvable Lie groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Masayuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10314832)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords群作用 / 双曲力学系 / 葉層構造 / 力学系
Research Abstract
I gave a complete classification of locally free actions of the wo-dimensional non-abelian Lie group on three-manifolds, which was a open problem for hirty years. I also constructed the deformation space of the actions. For analogous actions n higher dimension, I conjectured that they are flexible similar to the low-dimensional ase. However, it turned out that the actions exhibits rigidity in higher-dimension. I also ormulated a natural conjecture on parameter rigidity of locally free actions of solvable Lie roups in terms of the leafwise cohomology of the orbit foliations