Research of automorphism groups and group actions in the Theory of operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshihiko  Kyushu University, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (60314978)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単射的因子環 / 自己同型群 / 群作用 / 分類 / コンパクト群 / 作用素環 / 離散従順群 / 単射的III型因子環 / コンパクトカッツ環 / 極小作用 / 2次コサイクル / コンバクトカッツ環 / 自己準同型
Research Abstract
I studied automorphism groups and group actions on injective factors. In particular, I studued classificatgion theory of amenable group actions on injective factors. With R.Tomatsu, I classified actions of discrete amenable Kac algebras, and minimal actions of compact groups on injective factors through the duality theorem. I also found a unified proof of classification of discrete amenable group actions on injective factors by Evans-Kishimoto's intertwining argument. By generalizing this argument, I also gave the classification of discrete amenable group actions on subfactors, and outer actions of discrete amenable groups on injective factors.