New Approach for Probing Binary Supermassive Black Holes
Project/Area Number |
19740100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASAKI Kimitake Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究院, 学術研究員 (30374218)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 理論天文学 / ブラックホール / 連星系 / 降着・降着円盤 / 銀河形成・進化 / 活動銀河中心核 |
Research Abstract |
Merging process of binary massive black holes plays a key role in a formation of supermassive black hole in a galactic nucleus. I and collaborators showed the formation of a triple disk, which are composed of an accretion disk around each black hole and a circumbinary disk surrounding them. We also found that there are characteristic signals from the BBH with the tripe disk. On the other hand, it is still unknown how the BBH evolves after its semi-major axis reached to the sub-parsec scale where the dynamical friction with the neighboring stars is no longer effective. I proposed a new mechanism that the interaction with the triple disk makes it possible for the binary to naturally coalesce within a Hubble time.