X-ray spectral study of blackhole accretion disks
Project/Area Number |
19740113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Aya Shibaura Institute of Technology, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00391938)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | X線天文学 / ブラックホール / 降着円盤 / 質量降着 / 質量放出 / 「すざく」衛星 / X線天文 / モデル計算 |
Research Abstract |
Accretion disks around blackholes emit X-ray into the space. We utilized the Suzaku wide band data of several black holes, and evaluated how gravitational energy was released around black holes. We also calculated theoretical (optically thick) accretion disk models, which take disk vertical structure into account, and tested them with the Suzaku data of a high state black hole. Then we found that there is a missing key parameter, which plays an important role in the disk vertical structure.