Search for the supersymmetry particles by detecting the high energy gamma-rays in ATLAS experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
JINNOUCHI Osamu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50360566)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 新粒子探索 / 超対称性 / 高エネルギーγ線 / アトラス実験 / 超対称性模型 / ガンマ線検出
Research Abstract
The discovery of the supersymmetry particles is highly expected in LHC-ATLAS experiment. Reconfirmation of the discovery potential with the latest detector simulation framework was conducted. In this study, the special supersymmetry signatures with energetic gamma-rays, or the long lived supersymmetric particles are explored and summarized in the paper. Since 2009.11, the commissioning of the detectors with the real collision data and the detector performance check has been carried out.