Study on integrable systems with algebra geometrical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2008-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Rei  Suzuka University of Medical Science, 薬学部, 助教 (30431901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数理物理 / 可積分系 / 超離散化 / トロピカル幾何 / 代数幾何 / ヤコビ多様体 / セルオートマトン / クラスター代数 / acobi多様体 / Jacobi多様体
Research Abstract
By using algebro geometrical method, we studied the finite-dimensional discrete / ultradiscrete integrable systems. We generalized the notion of algebraically completely integrability to that of tropical geometry and piecewise-linear map, and constructed the general solution to the ultradiscrete periodic Toda lattice. We also explicitly constructed the rational solution to the Mumford system. By applying cluster algebra and cluster category, we proved the periodicity of T-system and Y-system whose origin is in quantum integrable models.