Evolution of Protoplanetary disks and Formation of Gas Giant Planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INABA Satoshi  Waseda University, 国際教養学術院, 講師 (30409718)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords惑星形成 / 進化 / 惑星形成・進化 / 理論天文学 / 計算物理学
Research Abstract
We study a new mechanism to explain the formation of gas giant planets. A gas giant planet is formed while a protoplanetary disk evolves. We introduced some elementary processes (e.g., self gravity) into the numerical program to simulate the evolution of a protoplanetary disk. Using the developed numerical program, we simulated the evolution of a protoplanetary disk and found that some vortices with the mass of a gas giant planet are formed in a protoplanetary disk. The vortices are thought to evolve into a gas giant planet.