Quantitative modeling of the inner magnetospheric environment using data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shin'ya  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, モデリング研究系, 助教 (40378576)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地球惑星磁気圏・磁気嵐 / リングカレント / データ同化 / 磁気嵐 / リングウレント
Research Abstract
We have developed a data assimilation technique for incorporating in-situ data of the ring current plasma obtained by multiple spacecraft into a kinetic numerical simulation model. Under the conditions that the spacecraft are sufficiently distributed, general features in the distributions of plasma and electric potential are well reconstructed. We have also developed a data assimilation technique for modeling the plasmasphere using ultra-violet imaging data.