Structural Estimation and Dynamics of Polymer-grafted Particle at Soft Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOURI Emiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60380721)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子グラフト微粒子 / 気水界面 / 油水界面 / 液液界面 / 粒子膜 / π-A等温線 / 高分子修飾微粒子 / グラフト重合 / 単粒子膜 / 粒子間距離 / シリカ微粒子 / 高分子ラテックス
Research Abstract
We have studied polymer-grafted submicron particle monolayer system at the air/water interface, and we have found that methacrylate polymers grafted from particle are fairly extended at the air/water interface. Here, we present the behaviors of polymer-grafted polystyrene latex in particle layer formation at the air/water and oil/water interfaces by surface pressure (π)-occupied area (A) isotherms. Surface pressure, π, of poly(methyl methacrylate)-grafted polystyrene latex (PSL-PMMA) layer and poly(n-butyl methacrylate)-grafted polystyrene latex (PSL-PnBMA) at decane/water interface began to increase surface pressure at larger occupied area compared with those at the air/water interface by 20%. Furthermore, we estimated elastic modulus of particle layer from π-A isotherms at each interface. Elastic modulus of particle layer at decane/water interface showed lower values compared with those at the air/water interface. Polymer chain move more easily in the octane phase than in the air, which contributes the lower elastic modulas in particle monolayer at octane/water system. PSL-PMMA particle monolayer showed higher values of elastic modulas compared with those of PSL-PnBMA at either air/water and decane/water interfaces, which suggested PSL-PMMA formed harder particle monolayer than PSL-PnBMA.