Development of Fluorous and Magnetic Catalytic Reactions for Green Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akihiro  The Noguchi Institute, 研究部, 研究員 (10292301)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフルオラス化学 / ルイス酸触媒 / 多相系反応 / スルホンイミド / 磁性触媒 / グリーンケミストリー / PFOS問題 / イオン液体 / エステル化反応
Research Abstract
Several fluorous catalysts and media were developed for green chemistry. That is to say, development of fluorous Lewis acid of late transition metal with fluorous sulfonimide ligands, ethereal oxygen-containing fluorous Lewis acid for the counter-measure against the problem of PFOS, fluorous ionic liquid and fluorous mesoporous silica gel was accomplished. Development of the reactions using iron oxide nanoparticle was performed as a magnetic catalytic reactions.