Development of a nonreflecting boundary condition based on the Riemann invariant manifold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Takaharu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報工学系研究科, 助教 (10396822)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数理工学 / 無反射境界条件 / Riemann不変量多様体 / 圧縮流体 / 計算物理 / 離散変分法 / 人工的境界条件 / Euler方程式 / 計算空力音響学
Research Abstract
Nonreflecting boundary conditions are of importance in numerical simulations of compressive fluid. In this research I developed a new nonreflecting boundary condition based on the Riemann invariant manifold. An improvement of this boundary condition was found to be same as Thompson's boundary condition, and this provided a new derivation of Thompson's boundary condition and a stability analysis. Researches on the discrete variational method are also performed in order to stabilize this boundary condition. As a result, some extensions of the discrete variational method are achieved.