Statistical Mechanics and Dynamics of Quasi-stationary States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiyuki (YAMAGUCHI Y. yoshiyuki)  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (40314257)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords準定常状態 / 統計力学 / 運動論 / 長距離相互作用 / ブラソフ方程式 / 空間非一様分布 / 摂動論 / ランダウ減衰 / ハミルトン力学系 / 非平衡統計力学 / 相転移 / Lynden-Bell統計 / 準周期状態 / Landau減衰
Research Abstract
A system consisting of many elements goes to thermal equilibrium by temporal evolution. Thermal equilibrium is an object of theories for heat engines, and hence it is important for applications. However, a system with long-range interactions is frequently trapped at so-called a quasi-stationary state before reaching thermal equilibrium, and hence it is important to understand and describe the quasi-stationary states. This research project gives contribution to a nonequilibrium statistical mechanics for predicting the quasi-stationary states theoretically, and to a kinetic theory for describing dynamics of such a system.