Universal Design of Compliant Mechanisms Based on Design Optimization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IZUI Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90314228)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords設計工学 / 最適設計 / コンプライアントメカニズム / ユニバーサルデザイン / ロバスト設計 / トポロジー最適化 / レベルセット法 / 粒子法 / 構造最適化 / 形状最適化
Research Abstract
In this research, a design methodology for of compliant mechanisms considering universal design concept was developed. Several design criteria that can be quantitatively evaluated are proposed based on universal design principles which were proposed by a research group in North Carolina State University, and a design optimization problem for design of compliant mechanisms is formulated using the design criteria. Numerical optimization techniques were utilized to obtain optimal design configuration.