Development of very low-power dynamically reconfigurable microprocessors with nonvolatile memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuu'ichirou  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (50313375)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロプロセッサ / 動的再構成論理回路 / 不揮発性メモリ / 電源遮断 / 低消費電力
Research Abstract
In order to develop microprocessors with very low-power consumption and high performance, novel nonvolatile memory circuits have been proposed, designed and analyzed. Evaluation of the circuits was done by a circuit simulator. Dynamically reconfigurable microprocessors that can execute information processing with very high speed using limited circuit layout area were designed. Utilization method of the nonvolatile memory circuits in the dynamically reconfigurable microprocessors was proposed. Consequently, basis of developing very low-power dynamically reconfigurable microprocessors with nonvolatile memories have been established.