Vehicle Position and Attitude Control By State Dependent Riccati Equation with Consideration for Skidding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuichi  Kushiro National College of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (80435396)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 非線形制御 / 車両 / 状態依存型リカッチ方程式 / 車両制御
Research Abstract
In this research, we consider the integrated control system design of vehicle with consideration for skidding and nonlinearity of the vehicle motion and tire force, and propose active steering control, model matching control and sliding mode control method based on state dependent Riccati equation that is one of the real time control method for nonlinear system. The effectiveness of proposed control method is verified by numerical simulations.