FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON OCCURRENCE MECHANISM OF SUBJECTIVE DISTURBANCE UNDER BRAIN TASK USING ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Meiji University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Sohei  Chiba Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 特別研究員 (80409458)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords作業効率 / 音環境 / 妨害感 / 脳波 / 騒音 / 知的作業 / 作業能率 / 建築音環境 / 騷音
Research Abstract
In this study, it was investigated that : (1) the effect of the meaningless noises and meaningful noises on task performance or degree of disturbance caused by the noises; (2) the effect of differences between kinds of brain tasks on degree of disturbance caused by noises. The results of these experiments suggested that : (1) the meanings of noise affected the task performance in memorization of Chinese characters; (2) the degree of disturbance for the news broadcast was highest among these conditions in both works; (3) the degree of disturbance presented with meaningful noises was higher than when presented with meaningless noises; (4) the effect of meaning of noises on degree of disturbance depended on the kinds of brain tasks. And then, in order to find an influence of noise including verbal information on extent of disturbance and electroencephalogram under different types of brain works, it was investigated that : (1) effects of news broadcast and white noise on the extent of disturbance or electroencephalogram; (2) differences of them due to kinds of brain works; (3) relationship between difference of Fmθ power level and extent of disturbance. From their results, it was found that : (1) noise including verbal information have effects on extent of disturbance more than that of nonverbal information; (2) noise including verbal information adversely affected task performance of work containing verbal information such as memorization of Chinese characters; (3) noise generated during the writing in the answers have an effect on Fmθ power level more than that of during memorization of Chinese characters; (4) the extent of disturbance could be estimated from Fmθ.