Co-relationship between Central Vision and Peripheral Vision in spatial perception while Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yohsuke  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00361444)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中心視 / 周辺視 / 制限視野 / 歩行 / 空間把握
Research Abstract
An experimental instrument was developed for clarifying the dynamic function of arbitrary visual fields, including the central visual field and the peripheral visual field in a usual life space. The instrument was adapted to restrict an arbitrary area of visual fields. By using the instrument, some normal functions of the area of visual field could be suggested through the analysis of the errors of behaviors under restricted condition.