Project/Area Number |
19760523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40326301)
Research Collaborator |
MORISHITA Masao 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60244696)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 表面処理 / 電解析出 / 表面物性 / 亜鉛-アンチモン / コバルト-アンチモン / 非水溶液電解 / 熱電変換 / エチレングリコール / 化合物半導体 / コバルト-アンチモン合金 / 亜鉛ーアンチモン合金 / 亜鉛-アンチモン合金 |
Research Abstract |
Thermoelectric conversion materials such as zinc-antimony alloy and cobalt-antimony alloy were prepared by the electrodeposition method from ethylene glycol non-aqueous solution. The relationships between the composition of the alloy films and the electrolysis conditions were clarified. Since the thermoelectric force was generated and increased with given temperature difference on the film, it was confirmed that the films obtained in this study have thermoelectric conversion function.