Development of a High-Fidelity Multidisciplinary Optimization System of Hypersonic Vehicles and Reusable Space Transportation Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50358462)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 再使用型宇宙輸送機 / 複合領域最適化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to realize a high-fidelity multidisciplinary optimization system in conceptual designs of advanced aircrafts including hypersonic vehicles and reusable space transportation vehicles. First, we combined analytical tools needed for the conceptual designs with optimization programs. Practical applications are conceptual designs of hypersonic experimental vehicles developed collaboratively with Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency. The developed system successfully produced highly feasible hypersonic vehicles suited to missions and fundamental vehicle concepts.