Development of Non-contact Residual Stress Measurement Using Digital Camera with digital camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Masakazu  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20350754)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像処理 / 溶接残留応力 / デジタルカメラ / 溶接変形 / 逆解析 / 非接触計測 / 三次元計測
Research Abstract
In this study, non-contact residual stress evaluation method was developed by using image processing technique with digital camera. The validity of the proposed method was verified by applying to the bead on plate problem that is a basic welding test. In addition, the results of the in-plane deformation and the out-of-plane deformation obtained by the proposed method are good agreement with those of digital caliper and laser displacement meter.