Transient and asymptotic behavior of magnetohydrodynamic waves in flowing fusion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masaru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80360428)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ閉じ込め・安定性 / 磁気流体力学 / プラズマ流 / プラズマ・核融合 / 数理物理 / トカマク / 抵抗性壁モード / 磁気島 / 不整磁場 / プラズマ閉込め・安定性 / ブラズマ流 / 誤差磁場
Research Abstract
We have studied resistive-wall-mode stability and error-field effects in a cylindrical plasma both via a reduced model based on the asymptotic matching method and via nonlinear simulations. Plasma rotation induces Doppler shift of wave frequency, which results in the separation of rational and Alfven-resonant surfaces. If the plasma rotation is fast enough, the singular current at the Alfven-resonances suppress the penetration of error fields and the generation of magnetic islands at the rational surface. Through these studies, we recognized several difficulties in the asymptotic matching method, and therefore we have invented a new matching method which can remove these difficulties based on a new idea.