The processes and mechanisms of organ-number evolution : a comprehensive case study for insect genital structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Hokkaido University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Yoshitaka  Keio University, 商学部, 専任講師 (50366952)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords昆虫 / 形態進化 / 交尾器形態 / 繁殖生態学 / 器官形成 / 器官の数の進化 / 生物多様性 / 繁殖生態 / 性選択
Research Abstract
The number of organs varies among animal taxa. However, due to their scarcity, we have a poor understanding of why and how the number of organs evolutionarily changes. In the present study, a comprehensive information gathering has conducted about evolutionary changes in the numbers of insect reproductive/genital components. As a result, evolutionary changes in the number of male gonopore have been estimated to be occurred in at least seven insect orders. In addition to branching, degeneration, and fusion processes, "transfer of function" has been detected as a novel type of mechanisms for the evolution of organ number.