Genetic basis of host sifts in phytophagous insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Toru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80374198)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords種分化 / 食植性昆虫 / 昆虫 / 進化 / 遺伝学 / DNA / マイクロサテライト
Research Abstract
Extent of genetic differentiation between two sympatric ladybird beetles, Henosepilachna niponica and H. yasutomii, which are thought to be reproductively isolated from each other by their host preferences alone, was assessed using microsatellite markers established in this project. The analyzed data revealed that the genetic variation both within and between species were very low. These results suggest that the speciation of two species would have occurred so recently with short time that there is little genetic differentiation between them, except for a number of genes associated with their host preferences.