COPII vesicle formation and the membrane trafficking in Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUTAI Eugene  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90447459)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送蛋白質 / アルツハイマー病 / 酵母 / γセクレターゼ / γ-セクレターゼ / 小胞輸送
Research Abstract
We identified a novel function of Sec16 in the generation of COPII vesicles from synthetic liposomes. In the presence of Sec16, nucleotide hydrolysis by Sar1 was inhibited, enabling Sar1 atabilization on the membranes. To clarify the importance of the membrane trafficking in Alzheimer's disease, we introducedγsecretase, a multisubunit membrane protein complex, and the amyloid precursor in yeast and established an in vitroγsecretase assay system and a screening system based on yeast growth.