Allograft rejection : Study on novel receptors on innate immune cells for the allo-MHCs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Junko  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (40340559)
Research Collaborator SHIMUZU Tetsunosuke  大阪医科大学, 消化器外科学, 大学院生
INOUE Yoshihiro  大阪医科大学, 消化器外科学, 大学院生
YAMANA Hidenori  大阪医科大学, 消化器外科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 移植・再生医療 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the molecular mechanism and the physiological role of the macrophage MHC receptor (MMR) 1 and MMR2. The gene for MMR protein was found to be conserved in various animals and human, and we succeeded in the isolation of cDNAs encoding the human homologues of mouse MMR1 and MMR2. We found a rule for the expression of mouse MMRs on PBMCs : they express MMRs for nonself MHCs, implying that MMRs might play a physiological important role in allorecognition.