Development of detection and inducing method for single cell apoptosis and study on blood mineralization with these method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2009)
The University of Tokyo (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Takanori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90436535)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノプローブ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / アポトーシス / 一細胞 / TRAIL / ナノ針 / 石灰化 / 単一生細胞内mRNA検出 / モレキュラービーコン / 単一生細胞内酵素活性 / MPCポリマー / FRET型センサー分子 / 血管石灰化
Research Abstract
I have been developed the single cell apoptosis detection method using nanoprobe. The nanoprobe for enzyme or mRNA was newly constructed and I have succeeded in detection of apoptosis in a single cell by insertion the nanoprobe to the living cell. Moreover, I tried to develop the apoptosis inducing method in a single cell. As constructing the apoptosis ligand modified probe, I succeeded in detection of specific interaction between the apoptosis ligand and receptor on a single cell surface.