A study of gene targeting method in amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Yasuko  The University of Tokyo, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究員 (90431824)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 動物 / 遺伝学 / 細胞・組織 / 両生類
Research Abstract
The main aim is establishment of a pluripotent stem cell line as a basic technology for gene targeting in amphibians. For establishment of embryonic germ (EG) cell line, the tissue piece including fluorescent-marked primordial germ cells (PGC) was isolated by manipulation from embryos and was preferred to examine culture condition. Using early embryos and primary cell culture, gene-transfer and culture methods were investigated to produce induced pluripotent stem cell (iPS cell).