Breeding of Resist to Pre harvest sprouting for white grain wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Takakazu  Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 技術職員 (10379810)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords育種 / 白粒コムギ / 穂発芽 / アブシジン酸 / 種子休眠 / コムギ / アブシジン酸(ABA)感受性
Research Abstract
I chose it with ability for seed dormancy and brought up seed dormancy pole strong line 1-117-7 to evade "Pre-harvest sprouting" to become the problem in cultivation of the white grain wheat. 1-117-7 is GI. (Germination Index: which is easy to germinate if a number is big), I had ability for seed dormancy at the same level as Zenkoujikomugi (GI0.04) which was 0.04 and an pre-harvest sprouting tolerance red grain kind. When pre-harvest sprouting tolerance developing new varieties of plants of the white grain wheat gets worse by using 1-117-7 for developing new varieties of plants, it is expected.