Ribotype identification and distribution of a harmful dinoflagellate Cochlodinium polykrikoides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWATAKI Mitsunori  Nagasaki University, 理学部, 准教授 (50423645)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋生物 / 系統進化 / 遺伝子 / 赤潮 / ライボタイプ / 海洋生態
Research Abstract
Morphology and ribotype (genotype based on rDNA) of a harmful redtide forming dinoflagellate Cochlodinium polykrikoides was examined to reveal distribution of each ribotype. A new species C. fulvescens was described based on morphological comparison. A harmful species C. polykrikoides was divided into three ribotypes, East Asian, Philippines and American types in the phylogenetic tree. This indicates the redtides occurred in western Japanese coasts were formed by cells overwintering around the East China Sea.