Evaluation of water purification and consideration of the purification mechanism in drainage ditch with purified function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadao  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00312398)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水質浄化 / 窒素 / 脱窒 / 酪農流域 / リン / 排水路 / 面源負荷 / 植物吸収
Research Abstract
Evaluation of water purification and consideration of the purification mechanism in drainage ditch with purified function were study objects. As a result, the purified function for nitrogen components has been kept since its improved, and the purification effect showed at the rainfall period as well as no rainy days. Moreover, it was confirmed that nitrogen purification depended on the denitrification greatly.