The mechanism of greenhouse gases emission or absorption in a rice paddy field with consideration of storage in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization (2008-2010)
Meiji University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Tomotsugu  National Agricultural Research Organization, 寒地温暖化研究チーム, 農研機構特別研究員 (00449290)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌圏現象 / 農業工学 / 土壌学 / 営農条件下の水田 / 温室効果ガス / 排出削減 / 貯留量 / ガス体 / 溶存体 / 泥炭地 / 水田土壌 / メタン / 亜酸化窒素
Research Abstract
We monitored methane (CH_4) emission and the storage of methane dissolved in surface and soil water, and accumulated in soil gas in a rice paddy field. Then, we assessed the dynamics of methane in paddy soils to reduce the methane emission from rice paddy fields. Large part of CH_4 generated in paddy soil goes out of the field through emission to the atmosphere and the subsurface drainage and a part of generated CH_4 is store in the water and soil as a dissolved matter and bubble. Therefore, it is considered that the management for decreasing the CH_4 production is effective to decrease CH4 emission from rice paddy fields.