Study of the Inter-relation between Natural Environment Factors and there Spatial distributions -Climate, Vegetation and Landuse and Erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Naru  Yamaguchi University, 農学部, 非常勤研究員 (40403373)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物環境情報 / リモートセンシング / 地理情報システムGIS / 黄土高原 / 浸食 / 数値標高モデル / 地形因子 / 季節降水 / モンスーン / 土壌浸食 / 気候指数 / 植生分布 / 砂漠化 / 気候特性 / 土壌侵食 / 地理情報システム / 乾燥指数 / 有効積算温度
Research Abstract
The distribution of AI on the area of natural forest and natural grass-land is significant difference in the distribution of AI between natural forest and natural grass-land, though there is no difference in the distribution of WI. In conclusion, transition of vegetation from forest to grass is caused by aridity level in Shaanxii area. In the transition belt of vegetation from the forest to the meadow (steppe), AI ranges from 0.34 to 0.58, approximately. The spatial distribution of potential forest area and meadow area was presumed by using AI and WI through the relationship between climate and vegetation in the Shaanxii area from this result.