Survey of microbial organisms for nitrogen removal in poultry manure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19780205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WAKI Miyoko  National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所浄化システム研究チーム, 主任研究員 (10355092)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords飼養 / 畜産環境 / 鶏糞 / 堆肥 / 窒素 / アンモニア酸化 / 脱窒 / アナモックス
Research Abstract
Microbial organisms for nitrogen removal were investigated in poultry manure ; raw poultry manure in hencoop, raw manure in pit, and manure after drying. Ammonium concentration increased from the raw manure in hencoop to that in pit, and then decreased after drying. Nitrate and nitrite were not detected. By the PCR analysis using primers specific for nitrogen metabolizing microorganisms, it was shown that ammonium oxidizer increased in the pit, and then decreased after drying. Denitrifier existed commonly, and anammox was not detected.